29 May 2018

Tournament of Minds (2 JUNE)

This group of students won the ‘Tournament of the Minds’ category for social studies at the Hong Kong Finals which took place at SJS.

Waiting Rooms

Waiting Classrooms for Schools

G/F (Main block)

The International School of Macao (Macau) Classroom 1.1
Kowloon Junior School (KJS) Classroom 1.2
Clearwater Bay School (CWB) Classroom 1.3
Sha Tin Junior School (SJS) Classroom 1.4
Harrow International School Classroom 1.5

 

1/F (Main block)

Kellett Prep / Kellett School Classroom 2.1
Kellett Senior Classroom 2.2
Kennedy School (Kennedy) Classroom 2.3
West Island School (WIS) Classroom 2.4
Renaissance College (RCHK) Classroom 2.5

 

2/F (Main block)

Independent Schools Foundation (ISF) Classroom 3.1
Discovery Bay International School (DBIS) Classroom 3.2
Sha Tin College (STC) Classroom 3.3
Beacon Hill School (BHS) Classroom 3.4

Challenge Timetables

Spontaneous Challenge - Primary Teams (Classroom 4.2)

2/F (New Wing)

Judges Bryan Turner
Belinda McLaughlin
Times Teams
9.00 – 9.15 Kellett Prep 1
9:15 – 9:30 Kellett Prep 2
9:30 – 9:45 CWB 1
9:45 – 10:10 Break
10:10 – 10:25 Kellett School 1
10:25 – 10:40 Macau 1
10:40 – 10:55 Macau 3
10.55 – 11.10 KJS 1

Spontaneous Challenge - Primary Teams (Classroom 4.3)

2/F (New Wing)

Judges Joe Vine
Rovanna Bawden
Times Teams
9.00 – 9.15 Macau 2
9:15 – 9:30 Kennedy 2
9:30 – 9:45 SJS 2
9:45 – 10:10 Break
10:10 – 10:25 SJS 1
10:25 – 10:40 Harrow
10:40 – 10:55 Kennedy 1
10.55 – 11.10

Spontaneous Challenge - Primary & Secondary Teams (Classroom 4.4)

2/F (New Wing)

Judges Tiffany Lo
Shelley Smith Dale
Times Teams
9.00 – 9.15 Kellett School 2
9:15 – 9:30 CWB 2
9:30 – 9:45 Kennedy 3
9:45 – 10:10 Break
10:10 – 10:25 STC 1
10:25 – 10:40 Kellett Senior 1
10:40 – 10:55 RCHK 3
10.55 – 11.10 STC 2

Spontaneous Challenge - Secondary Teams (Classroom 4.5)

2/F (New Wing)

Judges Kirsty De Wilde
Heather McKinley
Times Teams
9.00 – 9.15 DBIS
9:15 – 9:30 RCHK 1
9:30 – 9:45 ISF
9:45 – 10:10 Break
10:10 – 10:25 Kellett Senior 2
10:25 – 10:40 RCHK 2
10:40 – 10:55 WIS
10.55 – 11.10

Primary Engineering Maths Challenge (Classroom 5.1)

2/F (New Wing)

Judges Derek Pinchbeck
Sarah Best
Times Teams
9:00 – 9:20 SJS 1
9:25 – 9:45 Macau 1
9:50 – 10:10 KJS 1
10:15 – 10:35 Kellett Prep 1
10:40 – 11:00 Kellett School 2
11:05 – 11:25 CWB 1
11.30 – 11.50

Senior Engineering Maths Challenge and Primary & Senior Language Literature Challenge (Classroom 5.2)

2/F (New Wing)

Judges Chris Briggs
Samantha Kitson
Times Teams
9:00 – 9:20 STC 1
9:25 – 9:45 Kellett Senior 1
9:50 – 10:10 RCHK 3
10:15 – 10:35 STC 2
10:40 – 11:00 CWB 2
11:05 – 11:25 Kennedy 3
11.30 – 11.50 Macau 3

Primary Social Sciences Challenge (Classroom 5.3)

2/F (New Wing)

Judges Trish Oliver
Anna Karacan
Times Teams
9:00 – 9:20 Harrow
9:25 – 9:45 Kennedy 1
9:50 – 10:10 Macau 2
10:15 – 10:35 Kennedy 2
10:40 – 11:00 SJS 2
11:05 – 11:25 Kellett Prep 2
11.30 – 11.50 Kellett School 1

Secondary Social Sciences Challenge (Classroom 5.5)

2/F (New Wing)

Judges Kate Gower
Asma Syed
Times Teams
9:00 – 9:20 Kellett 2
9:25 – 9:45 RCHK 2
9:50 – 10:10 WIS
10:15 – 10:35 DBIS
10:40 – 11:00 RCHK 1
11:05 – 11:25 ISF
11.30 – 11.50